Attorney Liz Montgomery
[…] Attorney Liz Montgomery
Connect With Me
  • Home
  • About Liz Montgomery
  • Practice Areas
  • Contact Us
  • Blog
  • Check Out Palm Beach Compounding Pharmacy

Last Will and Testament

4/27/2014

0 Comments

 
The preparation and proper execution of a last will and testament is probably not something that you think about often, but it is important.  I have been working with some clients in preparing and revising their wills and thought it might be a good idea to provide a little information on the subject.

Florida Statutes s. 732.502 pertains to the execution of wills and provides as follows:

732.502  Execution of wills.  Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:

(1)(a)  Testator’s signature –

1.  The testator must sign the will at the end; or

2.  The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.

(b)  Witnesses – The testator’s:

1.  Signing, or

2.  Acknowledgment:

a.  That he or she has previously signed the will, or

b.  That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it

must be in the presence of at least two attesting witness.

(c)  Witnesses’ signatures.  The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.

. . . . .

(4)  No particular form of words in necessary to the validity of a will if it is executed with the formalities required by law.

According to Florida law, a will can be witnessed after it is signed as long as the statute is followed with respect to the acknowledgement contained in F.S. s. 732.502(b).